Gujarat/Rajasthan - India
5%-10% Max (as per customer requirements)
Aromatic with a penetrating flavor
Machine Cleaned/ Sortex Cleaned
Volatile Oil Content
2.5 % - 4.5 %
Absent / 25 Gms
Acid Insoluble Ash-
Test Weight(on count basis)-
Maximum 300 seeds per count (avg)
- New Jute Bags of 10/15/25/50 Kgs Gross/Nett -with palletization
- New vacuum pack inside and outer layer with PP woven bags 25 Kgs Gross/Nett -with palletization
- New Jumbo-Tote PP Bags- 750/1000 kgs Gross/Nett-with palletization
About Cumin Seed
Cumin is the dried seed of the herb Cuminum cyminum, a member of the parsley family. .india is largest producer of Cumin in world.india produces around 70% of world capacity.In India Cumin sowing is done in winter season
in currnet world scenario ,there is huge demand for cumin because of its use in cooking and medicines.Cumin is grown from seeds.Cumin is the dried, white fruit with greyish brown colour of a small slender annual herb.Cumin seeds are used as a spice for their distinctive flavor and aroma. It is globally popular and an essential flavoring in many cuisines, particularly South Asian, Northern African and Latin American cuisines.Cumin is known as Jiraka. Jira means “that which helps digestion". In Ayurvedic system of medicine,dried Cumin seeds are used for medicinal purposes
Cumin seed is available in the wide range having pleasant aroma flavor.
Cumin seed tastes good if roasted properly as required.
It has plenty of healthy benefits to improve your overall health and fitness.
It improves your digestion, helps in respiratory problems, good for skin and also makes your immune system stronger.
It has wonderful antiseptic properties too and gives instant relief against acidity
They are the wonderful source of iron and manganese and good for your health.
- Sowing Period: Sept end- Dec end
- Ideal Climate: Cool & dry sunny.
- Condition for crop:
8 C to 30 C. .
- Harvest Period:
Feb - March.
- New crop peak arrivals:
March - May.
Uses Of Cumin Seed
For its distinctive flavor and fragrance, cumin, as seeds, ground cumin, and cumin oil, is used in various ways;
- Culinary Uses – Cumin is traditionally used as a spice in Indian cooking, either as whole seeds or in powdered form. It is a major component in a curry’s preparation and other food products.
- Cumin Essential Oil – Derived from cumin seeds, this oil is used as a scent in cosmetics including creams, perfumes, and lotions.
- Flavorful Substance – It is used to add flavor to alcoholic beverages and desserts.
- Medicinal Uses – Cumin seeds are used to make medicines that help in treating problems like diarrhea, colic, inflammation, bowel and muscle spasms and gas.
- Aphrodisiac – When ground cumin is mixed with honey and pepper, it works as an aphrodisiac. This concoction is widely popular amongst Arabs.